Courses & Events Cashmere Story Education Special Offers Links Contact Us Online Shop




(The) Art of Weaving  (BM)(The) Art of Weaving (BM)
by Else Regensteiner
In comprehensive text, diagrams, drafts and examples of fine woven fabrics, this book about the art and craft of weaving offers complete coverage of the materials and equipment, the techniques and most importantly, the creative possibilities of the medium.
Book in very good condition, dust jacket torn and part missing
Hardback 184 pages 


Price:   £4.00 


Quantity:


(The) Bead Book (BM)
by Ida-Merete Erlandsen
sewing and weaving with beads, but also includes embroidery, knitting and crochet ideas. Instructions are given for making a bead loom. Jewellery, motifs suitable for applique, bead embroidered boxes, bags and wall hangings, all with detailled instructions and explanatory diagrams are shown.
Book in very good condition but tiny dye stain to the corner of the front cover
Paperback 96 pages 


Price:   £2.00 

(The) Bead Book   (BM)

Quantity:


(The) Celtic Collection
by Alice Starmore
Twenty five practical and interesting designs for men and women photographed against stunning backgrounds.
Good condition.
Hardback 144 pages 


Price:   £28.00 


Quantity:


(The) Craft of Handspinning  (BM)(The) Craft of Handspinning (BM)
by Eileen Chadwick
covering every aspect of the craft, from cultivating and preparation of the raw fibres and the various spinning techniques to bleaching and dyeing, colour mixing and cloth finishing. Has sections on wheel mechanics, drop spindles, dealing with unusual animal fibres - silk, cashmere, angora - and vegetable fibres - flax, cotton and jute.
Book and dust jacket in very good condition - as new
Hardback 168 pages 


Price:   £5.00 


Quantity:


Designs & Patterns from North African Carpets and Textiles (BM)
by Jacques Revault
344 illustrations in black and white. All graphs and line drawings which could be interpreted in to weaving, intarsia or lace knitting, tapestry weaving or other crafts.
Paperback Very good condition. 


Price:   £1.50 

Designs & Patterns from North African Carpets and Textiles (BM)

Quantity:


Dryad Catalogue 1969  (BM)Dryad Catalogue 1969 (BM)
Art, craftwork and needlework catalogue with descriptions, diagrams and 1969 prices - eg an electric kiln at £60 to Sylko threads at 10d (about 4p). Warping mill at £22 and spinning wheel bobbin at 5/- (25p) Interesting historical book.
Good condition - stain on a few page edges
Paperback 216 pages 


Price:   £0.50 


Quantity:


Fashion with Ribbon (BM)
by Kay Anderson
Using ribbon techniques such as bias, zig-zag and cube weaving to create outfits and furnishings for the home. Projects include christening gown, quilted jacket, patchwork quilt and table setting. Basic sewing skills required for each project and step by step instructions included.
Book and dust jacket in excellent condition
Hardback 120 pages 


Price:   £1.50 

Fashion with Ribbon  (BM)

Quantity:


Fishermen's SweatersFishermen's Sweaters
by Alice Starmore
20 exclusive knitwear designs for all generations. Practical sweaters featuring all-over textures.
Excellent condition.
Hardback 128 pages 


Price:   £35.00 


Quantity:


Glorafilia Needlepoint Collection

Price:   £8.00 


Quantity:

by Jennifer Berman and Carole Lazarus
detailled instructions for projects with colour charts and stunning photographs which makes the book itself a feast of colour and design. The themes vary from Victorian florals, geometrics and classic motifs for projects from cushions to stuffed animals and rugs.
Excellent condition. Sorry, no needlecards inside.
Hardback 192 pages 

Glorious Needlepoint

Price:   £8.00 


Quantity:

by Kaffe Fassett
a magnificent book filled with stunning photographs and patterns for needlepoint designs inspired by nature.
Guild label on front, label inside
Hardback160 pages 

Guide to Weaving (BM)
by Jocelyn Burt
the craft of weaving is explained in simple terms for those who seek a truly creative and satisfying hobby. This ilustrated guide gives detailled descriptions of equipment, yarns, warping and threading the loom, weaving, making repairs, patterns, inlay and tapestry. Black and white photos, colour secion in middle.
Book in good condition - spine a little frayed
Hardback 66 pages 


Price:   £1.50 

Guide to Weaving  (BM)

Quantity:


Handspinning (BM)Handspinning (BM)
by Eliza Leadbetter
excellent reference book for beginner handspinners, leading you through sheep breeds and qualities of thier wool, to combing and carding, selecting a wheel and the names of the different parts, non-wool fibres, dyeing and spinning.
Very good condition.
Hardback 114 pages 


Price:   £3.50 


Quantity:


Handwoven magazine (BM)
Jan/Feb 1989 Interweave publication
Ecclesiastical weaving; a conversation with Theo Moorman; winter wraps for men; Virginia West's diagonal dress and index for 1988.
Magazine 108 pages 


Price:   £1.00 

Handwoven magazine (BM)

Quantity:


Learn Ribboncraft  (BM)Learn Ribboncraft (BM)
by Eve Harlow
this book brings old and new crafts together - traditional Victorian ribbin embroidery, contemporary ribbon weaving, ribbon applique and much more. 60 projects all with easy to follow instructions and diagrams. Colour throughout. Book in very good condition.
Paperback 64 pages
 


Price:   £0.50 


Quantity:


Painter's Progress

Price:   £10.00 


Quantity:

by Ian Simpson
an art school year in twelve lessons: drawing, watercolour and oil then practising art subjects - including still life, landscapes and figures.
Guild label on front, label inside. Very good condition
Hardback 520 pages 

Silk (BM)
by HT Gaddum and Co
in depth book about rearing silk worms (sericulture), silk producing countries, silk and bi-products, facts and figures.
Excellent condition - as new
Paperback 66 pages 


Price:   £3.00 

Silk  (BM)

Quantity:


Step-by-Step Weaving  (BM)Step-by-Step Weaving (BM)
by Nell Znamierowski
a complete introduction to the craft of weaving, illustrated throughout in colour. Step by step instructions introduce the novice to the frame and four-shaft looms. Dyeing of yarns using commercial and natural dyes is explored. Projects include a Rya rug, place mats, bags and stoles.
Very good condition.
Paperback 96 pages 


Price:   £2.50 


Quantity:


Sweaters for Men
by Alice Starmore
22 designs from the Scottish Isles featuring Gansey, Fair Isle, textured 'Boat and Rope' design with cables and rib, practical tops, cardigans and jumpers for all ages and styles from chest sizes 38 - 44" (97-112 cm).
Very good condition inside, but dust cover is a little 'tired'
Hardback 138 pages. 


Price:   £40.00 

Sweaters for Men

Quantity:


Taaniko  (BM)Taaniko (BM)
By Joyce Ronald Smith
Maori Handweaving. Sections are: How did Taaniko develop? Casting on; Weaving; Casting Off; Weaving variations. Colour and black and white photos and drawings.
Good condition.
Hardback 96 pages 


Price:   £2.00 


Quantity:


Weave It (BM)
by Marilyn Meltzer
28 weaving projects for your home. Contains warping instructions, basic weaves, tips and finishing techniques.. Projects include, lampshade, coverlet and even a hammock.
Book in very good condition, but dust jacket torn slightly in places.
Hardback 98 pages 


Price:   £2.00 

Weave It (BM)

Quantity:


Weave a Weave  (BM)Weave a Weave (BM)
by Malin Selander
a book for the more experienced weaver who wants a source of inspiration and a push to start something new. Even beginners can find simple instructions amongst the patterns. 260 patterns with 60 sets of instructions.
Black and white and colour photographs
Book in very good condition
Hardback 123 pages 


Price:   £5.00 


Quantity:


Weaver's magazine (BM)
Issue 33 Fall 1996
To tie or not to tie; woven pictures; overshot checks; thick and thin 3-tie; tied unit weaves and beyond; summer and winter's new look; projects for 4 and 8 shaft looms.
Magazines 62 pages 


Price:   £1.00 

Weaver's magazine (BM)

Quantity:


Weaving and Spinning (BM)Weaving and Spinning (BM)
Firstly, a collection of simple weaving techniques including God's Eye, tapestry weaving, tablet weaving, inkle weaving and rigid heddle weaving. Projects included for each topic.
Second part of the book is devoted to spinning, starting with spindle spinning, carding and spinning on a wheel.
Full colour throughout. Very good condition
Hardback 138 pages 


Price:   £4.00 


Quantity:


Weaving in Style (BM)
by Catherine Gourlat
book of patterns for woven clothing - poncho, hooded top, jackets, skirts and childs top are included. Short section on terms and 'how to'
Book in very good condition, dust jacket torn at the back.
Hardback 60 pages
 


Price:   £3.00 

Weaving in Style   (BM)

Quantity:


Weaving - Techniques and Projects  (BM)Weaving - Techniques and Projects (BM)
Unravel the mysteries of weaving, learn terms and identify looms. Instructions on how to build your own 4-harness frame loom. Weaving projects include tapestry weaving, rya rug, twill weave shawl, leno lace shirt and more.
Book in good condition
Paperback 80 pages 


Price:   £3.00 


Quantity:


(The) Woolcraft Book
by Constance Jackson and Judith Plowman
A beginner's book for learning to spin, weave and dye. Chapters cover various sheep breeds and their wool attributes, types of wheels and looms with their advantages and limitations, synthetic and natural dyes. Throughout are sections on problems likely to be encountered and how to solve them and avoid them in the future.
Book and dust jacket in very good condition
Hardback 192 pages 


Price:   £5.00 

(The) Woolcraft Book

Quantity:


Christmas Crime StoriesChristmas Crime Stories
various authors including Agatha Christie (Poirot), Colin Dexter (Morse) and EW Hornung (Raffles) share their seasonal crime stories.
Very good condition
Harback in box. 286 pages 


Price:   £3.00 


Quantity:


Hooked on Murder
by Betty Hechtman
the first in a series of murder mysteries including a recipe and a crochet pattern. Molly Pink is about to discover the joys of crochet. It's a relaxing escape from her hectic life as a bookstore event co-ordinator and from the stress of being the latest murder suspect.....
Paperback Excellent condition. 280 pages 


Price:   £1.50 


Quantity:


Container Gardening

Price:   £3.50 


Quantity:

by Alan Toogood
This book provides inspirational ideas backed up by practical advice showing how to chose containers that suit your style, planting for all year colour and plant care.
Excellent condition
Hardback 80 pages 

The Flower Expert

Price:   £2.50 


Quantity:

by Dr D G Hessayon
one of the 'Expert' gardening series on the selection and care of plants for all soil varieties.
Paperback 160 pages 

The Garden Expert

Price:   £2.50 


Quantity:

by Dr D G Hessayon
one of the 'Expert' gardening series on a wide range of garden subjects from identifying your soil type to suitable plants, tools and equipment, pests and diseases etc
Paperback 128 pages 

The Rose Expert

Price:   £2.50 


Quantity:

by Dr D G Hessayon
one of the 'Expert' gardening series on rose bushes, planting, pests and diseases. etc
Paperback 128 pages 

The Tree and Shrub Expert

Price:   £2.50 


Quantity:

by Dr D G Hessayon
one of the 'Expert' gardening series on trees and shrubs for your garden with clear photographs for identification, hints on pruning and pests and diseases.
Paperback 128 pages 

Alan Coren - 69 for 1
by Alan Coren
a collections of wry observations from this humorist who died in October 2007.
Hardback. Very good condition. 184 pages 


Price:   £1.50 


Quantity:


50 People who B*****ed Up Britain
by Quentin Letts
Who's to blame for making Britain the wreck she is today? From ludicous propagandist Alastair Campbell to suave Richard Dawkins. it's time to name and shame. Letts's outrageous pen portraits, some comical, some steaming with anger, spare no-one.
Hardback. Excellent condition 276 pages 


Price:   £2.00 

50 People who B*****ed Up Britain

Quantity: